Category: Tournaments

Registration opens for 2019 Trilogy Challenge

Registration is now open for the Trilogy Challenge happening July 7th in Saskatoon.

You can register at hereRegistration closes June 16th. 

The annual tournament offers players three different discs supplied by Latitude 64, Dynamic Discs and Westside Discs.

For more information about the player’s pack and prizes click here.

Provincial championships doled out at the 2017 Saskatchewan Open: North Battleford

Over 50 disc golfers from across the province and beyond competed for the crown of provincial disc golf champion at Centennial Park in North Battleford, Sask., on August 19-20.

The tournament started off with two rounds of 18 on Saturday, followed by a round of 18 from pro tees and a Super 9 layout for the top 5 finishers in each division on Sunday.

Thanks to all of our sponsors and groups who donated prizes to make this championship an incredible success:  SIGA and The Gold Eagle Casino, GMR Electric Motors, The Disc Cellar, Daredevil Discs, TOBU discs, Escape Sports, Doug’s Spoke & Sport, Splish Splash Car Wash, The Gold Eagle Lodge, Discovery Co-op, Rainbow Toyota, Kelly’s Computer Works, Emco North Battleford, All-Out Graphics, Freedom Skate & Snow, Boston Pizza North Battleford, Subway, Super A Foods, Destination Battlefords, Awaken Salon & Spa & Daniel Martin with The Dawson Creek Disc Golf Club

Here are the full standings.

Zena Johnson Female Battleford Amateur FA1 1
Kadie Hozempa Female Regina Amateur FA1 2
Becky Musqua Female Melville Amateur FA1 3
Nicole Bouskill Female Saskatoon Amateur FA1 4
Kim Kessler Female North Battleford Recreational FA3 1
Kristy Bird Female North Battleford Recreational FA3 1
Jenn Farries Female Saskatoon Recreational FA3 3
Taylor Mountain Male Regina Amateur MA1 1
Logan Underwood Amateur MA1 2
Francois Biber Male Saskatoon Amateur MA1 3
Matthew Craddock Male Regina Amateur MA1 3
Tim Witoshynski Male St. Albert Amateur MA1 5
Leland Foley Male Regina Recreational MA1 6
Joe Lang Male Battleford Amateur MA1 7
Branden Demkiw Male North Battleford Amateur MA1 8
Calvin Perepeljuk Male North Battleford Amateur MA1 8
Josh Gregory Male Melville Amateur MA1 10
Elias Frank Male Cutknife Amateur MA1 11
Eric Farries Male Saskatoon Amateur MA1 11
Steven Roblin MA1 13
James Rowland Amateur MA1 14
Coltin Scott Amateur MA3 1
Jayson Stefanuik MA3 2
Maarten Van Assem Male North Battleford Recreational MA3 3
Patrick Streisel Male Saskatoon Recreational MA3 4
Dave Pringle Male Saskatoon Pro Masters 2
James Lawson Male Saskatoon Pro Masters 3
Jason Beckman Male Battleford Amateur Masters 4
John Kuzma Masters 1
Ken Chartier Male Battleford Amateur Masters 5
Murray Gordon Male Watrous Pro Masters 5
Chandler O’leary Male Saskatoon Recreational MJ1 1
Rhys Farries Male Saskatoon Recreational MJ1 2
Jonathan O’leary Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 1
Chris Hoyt Male Regina Pro MPO 2
Chase Samual Pro MPO 3
Corbin Tindall Male Edmonton Pro MPO 4
Kai Hicks Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 5
Andrew Neufeldt Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 6
Duncan Holness Male Broadview Pro MPO 6
Zach Renwick Male Battleford Pro MPO 6
Tyler Mackenzie Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 9
Daniel Fortier Male Regina Pro MPO 9
Frank Kessler Male North Battleford Pro MPO 10
Christopher Mercer Amateur MPO 11
Trevor Radchenko Male Battleford Pro MPO 12
Evan Zimmer Male North Battleford Pro MPO 13
Noel Aucoin Male North Battleford Pro MPO 14
Steven Palmier Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 15
Bryan Hodgins Male Battleford Pro MPO 16
Greg Rokosh Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 17
Jordan Kuzma Male Saskatoon Pro MPO 18

Saskatoon Open: Results

Twenty-eight disc golfers from Saskatoon, Regina, North Battleford and Medicine Hat made up the group of 28 at the 1st Annual Saskatoon Open at Diefenbaker Park.

Jonathan O’Leary finished first in the Open Division, Kai Hicks and Tyler MacKenzie tied for second place. Shawn Glass took home the best score in the Super 9 with an impressive -5.

The Top 5 finishers in the Pro Open Division: Kai Hicks, Jonathan O’Leary, Tyler MacKenzie, Andrew Neufeldt and Casey Murray, Pro Division players at the Saskatoon Open.

Andreas Goett and Chandler O’Leary took home prize packs for the Junior Division, while Logan Leblanc, Jeremy Leblanc, and Francois Biber placed top 3 in the recreational division.

Chandler O’Leary and Andreas Goett from the Junior Division.

Jeremy Leblanc, Logan Leblanc and Francois Biber; top 3 finishers in the Recreational Division.

 

© 2020

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑